Advancing Manufacturing Technology

PEG Workshop/TWG Kickoff Meeting Agenda

Preliminary Agenda

iNEMI PEG Workshop / TWG Kickoff Meeting
FLEX Campus
847 Gilbratar Drive
Building  5

Milpitas, California  95035
February 10-11, 2016

 

This face-to-face meeting is open to industry.  If you can't be there in person, you can attend via WebEx.

There are separate registrations for in person and WebEx.

More information, including registration.

Wednesday,
February 10
   
Time (PST) Subject Presenter

10:00 a.m.

Registration for Tour Event and Meetings

 

10:30

Site Tour Event

 

11:30

Registration for Meetings Only

 

12:00 p.m.

Lunch 

 

12:30

Welcome, Agenda/Overview

Murad Kurwa, Flex
Bill Bader, Grace O'Malley,
Chuck Richardson, iNEMI

1:30 - 5:30

Product Emulator Group Presentations

 

1:30

Portable / Wireless

Kartik Ananth, Intel

2:00

High-End Systems

Dale Becker, IBM

2:30

Automotive

Sam Platt, Delphi

3:00

Break

 

3:30

Aerospace / Defense

James Faoro, Raytheon

4:00

Medical

Don Banks, St. Jude Medical

4:30

IoT

Satish Parupalli, Intel

5:00

Office / Consumer

TBD

5:30 p.m.

Summary / Close

Bill Bader, iNEMI

Thursday,
February 11

 
 
Time Subject Presenter

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

 

8:00

Introduction to Breakout Sessions

Chuck Richardson, iNEMI

8:30 - 11:45

Breakout Sessions (Follow TWG Signs)

 

11:45

Summary

Grace O'Malley, iNEMI

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:00

Introduction to Reports

Chuck Richardson, iNEMI

1:15 - 5:00

Technical Working Group Reports

 

 

Business Processes / Technologies:

 

1:15

Information Management

Gopal Rao, Consultant

 

Design Technologies:

 

1:25

Environmentally Sustainable Electronics

Matthew Chalkley, IBM

1:35

Modeling, Simulation & Design Tools

TBD

1:45

Thermal Management

Azmat Malik, UC Berkeley

 

Manufacturing Technologies:

 

1:55

Board Assembly

Paul Wang, Mitac

2:05

Test, Inspection & Measurement

TBD

2:15

Final Assembly

Richard Henrick, Sanmina

 

Component Subsystem Technologies:

 

2:25

Passive Components

Ed Mikoski, ECIA

2:35

RF Components & Subsystems

Jason Coder, NIST

2:45

Packaging & Component Substrates

Raja Swaminathan, Intel
Bill Bottoms, 3MTS

2:55

Semiconductor Technology

Paolo Gargini, ITRS

3:05

Interconnect PCB (Organic)

Marc Carter, SAIC

3:15

Break

 

3:30

Electronic Connectors

John MacWilliams, Bishop

3:40

Energy Storage

Proamod Kulkarni, CES

3:50

Optoelectronics

Dick Otte, Promex

4:00

MEMS / Sensors

Michael Gaitan, NIST

4:10

Hybrid Flexible Electronics

Dan Gamota, Jabil

4:20

Interconnect Substrates (Ceramic)

Howard Imhof, Metalor

4:30

Solid State Illumination

Gyan Dutt, Alent

4:40

Mass Data Storage

Roger Hoyt, Consultant

4:50

Power Conversion Electronics

Conor Quinn, Dhaval Dalal, PSMA

5:00 p.m.

Summary / Close

Chuck Richardson, Grace O'Malley, iNEMI


PEG - Product Emulator Group
TWG - Technical Working Group

Register here for these meetings.

More information about these meetings.